We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: GRS/0042
Registered By: O'Rourke, S. R.
Genus: Populus
Species: deltoides subsp. monilifera
Common names: plains cottonwood,
Height: 19.00 m
Diameter: 203.7 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.04 m
Champion Tree Score: 0

Location

Suburb:
City/Town: Medicine Hat
Region: Grasslands
   
 
General Notes:
This twin-stem cottonwood is growing in Police Park, Medicine Hat. It has a branch that grows into the ground, propping up a massive limb like a kickstand (O'Rourke, S. R., 2022).

Filename: GRS.0042P.deltoides.a.jpg, Image Credit: Sean O'Rourke. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: GRS/0042
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: O'Rourke, S. R.
Registration Category: (Not Specified)
General Notes:
This twin-stem cottonwood is growing in Police Park, Medicine Hat. It has a branch that grows into the ground, propping up a massive limb like a kickstand (O'Rourke, S. R., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Populus
Species: deltoides subsp. monilifera
Common names: plains cottonwood,
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Other - describe below
Height Comments: Measured via drone. Dense shrubs and other trees around the base of the tree prevented measure via laser.
Girth: 640 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3700 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 203.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.24m
Crown Spread B: 14.84m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.04m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Good health, though the original top has broken off
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Jul 2022 O'Rourke, S. R.

Location

Latitude: 50.043894
Longitude: -110.649659
Location Name: Police Park
Address: 1001 Police Point Dr NE, Medicine Hat, AB T1C 1S4
Suburb:
City/Town: Medicine Hat
Region: Grasslands
Location Description: Tree is located in a dense stand of trees and shrubs just off the Police Park parking lot.
Public Accessibility: Park - Municipal
Local Authority: City of Medicine Hat

Images

Preview Credit Date
Sean O'Rourke 30 Jul 2022
Sean O'Rourke 30 Jul 2022
Sean O'Rourke 30 Jul 2022
©Alberta Tree Register All Rights Reserved.
The Alberta Tree Register is powered by Registree Manager™
Units: